Opinion of the Court
[…] The decision of the board of review is affirmed.
Part of the instruction is as follows:
“The court is advised that certain terminology used in the Specification of Additional Charge regarding wrongfully and falsely — the court is advised that falsely means that which is not true, that which is misleading or something more than a mere untruth. The word false oftentimes connotes the intent to deceive. It can and does mean, in connection with the word falsely, a failure to state a material fact or an omission to state a material fact.”
18 USC § 499 provides as follows:
“Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, alters, or tampers with any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of the United States, or with intent to defraud uses or possesses any such pass or permit, or person-ates or falsely represents himself to be or not to be a person to whom such pass or permit has been duly issued, or willfully allows any other person to have or use any such pass or permit, issued for his use alone, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.”