Opinion of the Court
[…] Thus, in its view, the offense found is only making a false pass without an intent to deceive, which is punishable only as a disorder.1
Attempting to cut through the instructional problem presented by the defense approach, Government counsel contend that the mere making of a false pass is a three-year offense, without regard to the existence or absence of an intent to deceive. They maintain that the several acts constituting pass violations, as specified in the basic Federal statute, 18 USC § 499, are separate and distinct, and that the prohibition against the false making of a pass requires no intent to deceive. They divide the statute2 into four classes of crimes as follows:
“Whoever
[1] falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, alters, or tampers with any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of the United States, or
[2] with intent to defraud uses or possesses any such [any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of the United States] pass or permit, or
[3] personates or falsely represents himself to be or not to be a person to whom such [any naval, military or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of *95the United States] pass or permit has been duly issued, or
[4] willfully allows any other person to have or use any such [any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of the United States] pass or permit, issued for his use alone. . . [Emphasis supplied.]
Since class (1) in their enumeration does not contain the words “intent to deceive” or any “requirement” of willfulness, Government counsel conclude that neither is an element of the offense.