(concurring in the result):
[…] The Chief Judge apparently agrees with this concept, for he interprets “falsely” to mean a specific intent to defraud or something very close to it, although he affirms the decision of the board of review on the basis that the court members were adequately instructed concerning the particular element involved. While I agree with the result he reaches, I cannot join in the subsidiary conclusion that the statute requires more than the unauthorized intentional making of a pass containing false information.
Title 18, United States Code, § 499, supra, is contained in the chapter dealing with counterfeiting and forgery. It provides as follows:
“Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, alters, or tampers with any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under the authority of the United States, or with intent to defraud uses or possesses any such pass or permit, or personates or falsely represents himself to be or not to be a person to whom such pass or permit has been duly issued, or willfully allows any other person to have or use any such pass or permit, issued for his use alone, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” [Emphasis supplied.]