United States v. Martinez
[…] In my opinion, the Code permits him to function in a dual capacity. I first point out that under Article 73, 10 USC § 873, he is authorized to consider and act on petitions for new trial and under Article 69, 10 USC § 869, he is authorized to review the records of trial in certain cases. Surely when he performs those duties he is acting in a judicial capacity.

More important, however, insofar as this case is concerned, Article 66(e), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 866, provides as follows:

“The Judge Advocate General shall, unless there is to be further action by the President, the Secretary concerned, or the Court of Military Appeals, instruct the convening authority to take action in accordance with the decision of the board of review. If the board of review has ordered a rehearing but the convening authority finds a rehearing impracticable, he may dismiss the charges.”

And Article 67 (b) (2) of the same Act, 10 USC § 867, requires that we review cases which The Judge Advocate General orders forwarded to us.