United States v. Watkins
[…] Finally, the law officer who was interested in making certain that no improper influence was being exerted on the accused, made it clear he would not accept the plea unless the accused was of the opinion that it was for his best interests. Upon being assured such was accused’s belief, the plea was permitted to stand.

Article 45 (a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 845, provides as follows:

“If an accused arraigned before a court-martial makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.”

Involved in that Article are three possibilities which should be considered by the law officer; namely, irregularity in the plea, a post-plea showing which brings out matters inconsistent therewith, and improvidence. In addition to those matters, there is the issue of voluntariness.