(dissenting):
[…] Pursuant to the pretrial agreement, the convening authority approved only so much of the sentence as provided for dishonorable discharge, forfeiture of all pay and allowances, confinement at hard labor for two years, and reduction to the lowest enlisted grade. The board of review aífirmed, and we granted review on the issue of the providence of accused’s pleas of guilty to the bribery charges.
Code, supra, Article 45,10 USC § 845, provides:
“(a) If an accused arraigned before a court-martial makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” [Emphasis supplied.]
During the hearings before the House Armed Services Committee on the then proposed Uniform Code of Military Justice, alarm was expressed concerning whether guilty pleas would be obtained unfairly from military defendants.