Opinion of the Court
[…] For those reasons it is contended by appellate defense counsel that the convening authority considered the instruction and that it controlled his action on accused’s request for probation.
This particular instruction was before this Court in United States v Doherty, 5 USCMA 287, 17 CMR 287. Certain of the observations we made therein are pertinent in this instance. In that case we directed attention to Article 64 of the Code, 10 USC § 864, which provides:
“In acting on the findings and sentence of a court-martial, the convening authority may approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved. Unless he indicates otherwise, approval of the sentence is approval of the findings and sentence.”
and to Article 71(d) of the Code, 10 USC § 871. The latter contains an additional grant of authority to the convening authority, and is as follows :
“All other court-martial sentences, unless suspended, may be ordered executed by the convening authority when approved by him.