Opinion of the Court
[…] In that case we directed attention to Article 64 of the Code, 10 USC § 864, which provides:
“In acting on the findings and sentence of a court-martial, the convening authority may approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved. Unless he indicates otherwise, approval of the sentence is approval of the findings and sentence.”
and to Article 71(d) of the Code, 10 USC § 871. The latter contains an additional grant of authority to the convening authority, and is as follows :
“All other court-martial sentences, unless suspended, may be ordered executed by the convening authority when approved by him. The convening authority may suspend the execution of any sentence, except a death sentence.”
We then went on to state our Views to the effect that if the SECNAV Instructions were a positive command which denied the convening authority any discretion to modify the punitive discharge portion of the sentence, they were invalid as being in conflict with the Code. We there said: