(concurring in the result) :
[…] United States v Higbie, supra; United States v Bedgood, 12 USCMA 16, 30 CMR 16.
My brothers, however, have chosen to go beyond the point of decision and add their observations concerning the use of mimeographed forms in constructing a pretrial advice. I, therefore, add my views on the subject and, for slightly different reasons, agree with their ultimate conclusion that the convening authority’s legal advisor would do well to eliminate the use of mimeographed forms and approach each case on the basis of its individual merits.
Uniform Code of Military Justice, Article 34, 10 USC § 834, provides:
“(a) Before directing the trial of any charge by general court-martial, the convening authority shall refer it to his staff judge advocate or legal officer for consideration and advice. The convening authority may not refer a charge to a general court-martial for trial unless he has found that the charge alleges an offense under this chapter and is warranted by evidence indicated in the report of investigation.” [Emphasis supplied.]