United States v. Walbert
[…] To the contrary, there is in military law no pretrial discovery practice of the nature involved in Rule 16, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Cf. United States v Robinson, 13 USCMA 674, 33 CMR 206. Moreover, even under Rule 16, it is doubtful whether its discovery would be ordered before the trial. Monroe v United States, 234 F2d 49 (CA DC Cir) (1956), cert den 352 US 873, 1 L ed 2d 76, 77 S Ct 94. In any event, it is my opinion that the so-called Jencks Act, 18 USC § 3500, governs here, for it was not a copy of accused’s statement which was desired but a tape recording of the agent’s interview with him. And, as my brothers note, that statute provides that only “[a]fter a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination” may the accused move for production of the witness’ statements. Palermo v United States, 360 US 343, 3 L ed 2d 1287, 79 S Ct 1217 (1959).