United States v. Kirsch
[…] Counselman v Hitchcock, supra, at page 585; Ullmann v United States, supra. The United States, however, relies only upon the fact that the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, provides, in several instances, for application of the doctrine, and argues that the basis therefor may be found in Code, supra, Article 30, 10 USC § 830, which provides pertinently:

“Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall take immediate steps to determine what disposition should he made thereof in the interest of justice and discipline, . . .” [Emphasis supplied.]

It is clear that the contention regarding the Manual, supra, is untenable. First, the President is delegated, with regard to that volume, no further authority than to prescribe rules of procedure and modes of proof, neither of which categories is involved here.