United States v. Kirsch
[…] See 2 United States Code Congressional and Administrative News Service 3065 (1954). The provision relates to grand jury proceedings, which are not applicable to the military judicial system, and constitutes a grant of power to the United States attorney, a Government officer having only the most incidental connection with the military criminal law. See Article 47, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 847. We perceive nothing in the language of Section 3486 to diminish the immunity power of the military commander under the Uniform Code, and the authority of the President under Article 36. United States v Baker, 14 USCMA 311, 34 CMR 91. Also, nothing in the Section purports to affect the provisions of Article 76 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 876, which inter alia direct, that “the proceedings of courts-martial and all action taken pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all . . . courts, agencies, and officers of the United States.” Section 3486 merely provides a means to obtain the testimony of a witness before a Federal grand jury or district court. It does not override or lessen the powers of commanders under the Uniform Code or affect the processes of courts-martial.