United States v. Kirsch
[…] See 18 USC § 3486; *91Ullmann v United States, 350 US 422, 100 L ed 511, 76 S Ct 497 (1956). The considerations that support delegability by Congress would appear to be equally applicable to delegation by the President. Updegraff v Talbott, 221 F2d 342 (CA 4th Cir) (1955); cf. Ludecke v Watkins, 335 US 160, 92 L ed 1881, 68 S Ct 1429 (1948).

There is no indication in this provision of the Manual that the withdrawal of the Charge comes only after the presentation of some evidence.

We are mindful of the provision in Article 34(a) of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 834, that a convening authority “may not refer a charge to a general court-martial for trial unless he has found that the charge ... is warranted by evidence.” Although limited to a general court-martial, we assume the “spirit” of the Article weighs against the reference of an unsupported charge to trial by either a special or summary court-martial.