(dissenting):
[…] Despite the possible uncertainty as to a legal basis for so doing, grants of testimonial immunity are being made by convening authorities — as we are well aware from examining various records of trial. Indeed, in the case at hand, such immunity was granted to two prosecution witnesses — Privates Crone and Gary — and to a defense witness — Corporal Paul.
Of course, if a witness testifies before a court-martial pursuant to an order premised on an unauthorized grant of immunity, he nonetheless will be protected from the use of his testimony against him. Article 31(a) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 831(a), provides, “No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him”; Article 31(d) dictates, “No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.” Thus, the immunized testimony cannot itself be used against the accused in a trial by court-martial.2 Moreover, as construed by our Court, the exclusionary rule under Article 31(d) applies to the fruit of an incriminating statement. Cf. United States v.