(dissenting):
[…] The Federal Immunity of Witnesses Act authorizes immunity “in a proceeding before or ancillary to — (1) a court or grand jury of the United States, (2) an agency of the United States, or (3) either House of Congress, a Joint Committee of the two Houses, or a committee or a subcommittee of either House.” 18 U.S.C. § 6002. “[Cjourt of the United States” is defined to include federal district courts, bankruptcy courts, and several other designated courts, including “the Court of Military Appeals.” 18 U.S.C. § 6001(4). However, courts-martial are not included. An “agency of the United States” refers to “any executive department as defined in section 101 of title 5, United States Code, a military department as defined in section 102 of title 5, United States Code,” and a variety of specified federal boards and commissions. 18 U.S.C. § 6001(1). Whether these definitions are *60broad enough to include a court-martial is uncertain.