UNPUBLISHED
[…] knowingly and deliberately fabricated material elements of his
or her claim. Id. at 158-60.
A finding that the applicant knowingly submitted a
false or fraudulent submission that was material to the asylum
7
application is a finding of fact that is reviewed for
substantial evidence. 2 See Siddique v. Mukasey, 547 F.3d 814,
816 (7th Cir. 2008); Aziz v. Gonzales, 478 F.3d 854, 857 (8th
Cir. 2007).
Ngwa argues that his right to confidentiality was
violated during the course of the overseas investigation that
led to the finding that he submitted a fraudulent medical
certificate. Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) (2012), “[i]nformation
contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall
not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant,
except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the
Attorney General.” Confidentiality is breached when information
pertaining to an asylum application is disclosed to a third
party in such a way that allows the third party to link the
identity of the alien to the fact that the alien has applied for
asylum. See U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Servs., Asylum