APR 04 2013
[…] 15 process.’” 545 F.3d at 774 (citing § 105(a))(other citations
16 omitted). In other words, a bankruptcy court may dismiss or
17 convert a chapter 13 case to chapter 7 for “cause,” which courts
18 have routinely interpreted to include bad faith conduct.
19 In re Marrama, 549 U.S. at 373; In re Rosson, 545 F.3d at 774-75;
20 In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1224 (although not specifically listed,
21 bad faith is a “cause” for dismissal under § 1307(c));
22 In re Eisen, 14 F.3d at 470 (chapter 13 case filed in bad faith
23 may be dismissed “for cause”).
24
25 9
Section 706(a) provides:
26 The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case
under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the
27 case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307
of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case
28 under this subsection is unenforceable.
-15-
1 In determining whether a debtor has engaged in bad-faith
2 conduct, the bankruptcy court must review the “totality of the
3 circumstances.” In re Eisen, 14 F.3d at 470 (quoting Goeb v. Heid
4 (In re Goeb), 675 F.2d 1386, 1391 (9th Cir. 1982)).