Sui v. Price CA4/3
[…] Finally, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals entered a prefiling order against Sui. Although the Ninth Circuit’s order did not specify any particular issues, at least one of the appeals appears to be from the 626 action after it was removed to bankruptcy court and then dismissed. Thus the Ninth Circuit’s order is likewise based on substantially similar facts as the cases before us. Accordingly, there was no error in deeming Sui a vexatious litigant. Next, the court’s order that Sui furnish security in order to proceed was based on substantial evidence. Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1 permits a defendant to move for an order requiring the plaintiff to provide security. “The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (Ibid.) We have already determined that the court’s finding that Sui is a vexatious litigant is supported by substantial evidence. We likewise conclude that the court’s finding that Sui did not have a reasonable probability of prevailing is supported by substantial evidence.