Sui v. Price CA4/3
[…] As a result, Sui has waived his arguments on appeal. Substantial Evidence Supports the Judgments Nonetheless, because defendants filled in the gap and provided us with an adequate record of the proceedings below, we will address the appeal on the merits. To be clear, this does not excuse Sui’s waiver, but instead, for the reasons below, provides an independent basis for affirming the judgment. Of the three grounds relied upon by the trial court, we will address two, starting with Code of Civil Procedure section 391, which defines a vexatious litigant as one who, “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person . . . .” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The term “‘[l]itigation’” is defined as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (Id., subd. (a).) “A litigation includes an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court.