Filed 2/2/21 Sui v. Price CA4/3
[…] November 8, 2013. Sui’s claims one and three were dismissed without prejudice for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction, and claim two was dismissed with prejudice in October
2014.
These five cases, plus their attendant appeals, are substantial evidence to
satisfy Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(1).
8
Another of the three grounds the court relied on to determine Sui is a
vexatious litigant—that he was previously declared a vexatious litigant in a similar suit—
is also supported by substantial evidence. Code of Civil Procedure section 391,
subdivision (b)(4), describes a vexatious litigant as someone who “[h]as previously been
declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or
proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction,
or occurrence.” Here, in litigation between Sui and the same defendants, Sui has been
declared a vexatious litigant in no fewer than three different federal courts.
First, in June 2016, the bankruptcy court entered an order prohibiting Sui