Sui v. Price CA4/3
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(4), describes a vexatious litigant as someone who “[h]as previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence.” Here, in litigation between Sui and the same defendants, Sui has been declared a vexatious litigant in no fewer than three different federal courts.