People v. Leiva
[…] People v. Leiva

Filed 4/8/13 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA THE PEOPLE, ) ) S192176 Plaintiff and Respondent, ) ) Ct.App. 2/4 B214397 v. ) ) JOSE LEIVA, ) ) Los Angeles County Defendant and Appellant. ) Super. Ct. No. PA035556 ___________________________________ ) At the relevant times, Penal Code former section 1203.2, subdivision (a) (as amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1319, § 1, p. 5305; (section 1203.2(a))1, provided, in part, that the revocation of probation, “summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the probationary period.” We granted review to resolve whether, once probation has been summarily revoked, this tolling provision permits a trial court to find a violation of probation and then reinstate or terminate probation based solely on conduct that occurred after the court-imposed period of probation had elapsed.