People v. Leiva
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Clark (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 575, 581.) “A change in circumstances is required before a court has jurisdiction to extend or otherwise modify probation. As we held in In re Clark (1959) 51 Cal.2d 838, „An order modifying the terms of probation based upon the same facts as the original order granting probation is in excess of the jurisdiction of the court, for the reason that there is no factual basis to support it.‟ (Id. at p. 840, italics added.)” (People v. Cookson (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1091, 1095.) When the trial court summarily revoked defendant‟s probation in 2001, section 1203.2(a) provided, in part, that “[t]he revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the probationary period.” 5 In this consolidated appeal, defendant contends the trial court lacked the authority to reinstate and extend his probation as of 2007, after the expiration of the original three- year probationary period, because the noticed basis for revocation was not sustained and no other violation was