People v. Leiva
[…] In each of his two appeals, defendant contended the trial court erred by finding a violation of probation based on conduct that had occurred after the expiration of the original court-imposed three-year probationary period. The Court of Appeal rendered a split decision. The two-justice majority upheld the trial court‟s orders. The dissenting justice agreed with defendant‟s position. We granted review. DISCUSSION Section 1203.3, subdivision (a), empowers the trial court “at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” This power includes the power to extend the probationary term. 4 (Ex Parte Sizelove (1910) 158 Cal. 493, 494.) Under section 1203.2(a), a court “may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of