People v. Leiva
[…] For the reasons stated below, we hold that section 1203.2(a)‟s tolling provision preserves the trial court‟s authority to adjudicate, in a subsequent formal probation violation hearing, whether the probationer violated probation during, but not after, the court-imposed probationary period.2 1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 As part of the criminal justice realignment, the Legislature recently amended section 1203.2. The sentence regarding tolling now reads as follows: “The revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the period of supervision.” (§ 1203.2(a), as amended by Stats. 2012, ch. 43, § 30; see Legis. Counsel‟s Dig., Sen. 1 BACKGROUND In March 2000, defendant Jose Leiva was charged with breaking into several cars and stealing property from them.