People v. Leiva
[…] The Court of Appeal rendered a split decision. The two-justice majority upheld the trial court‟s orders. The dissenting justice agreed with defendant‟s position. We granted review. DISCUSSION Section 1203.3, subdivision (a), empowers the trial court “at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” This power includes the power to extend the probationary term. 4 (Ex Parte Sizelove (1910) 158 Cal. 493, 494.) Under section 1203.2(a), a court “may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” Under section 1203.2, the court is authorized to summarily revoke a defendant‟s probation “ „if the interests of justice so require and the court . . . has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise‟ that grounds for revocation exist. (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).)