United States v. Taft
[…] United States v. Taft

FERGUSON, Senior Judge

(dissenting):

I dissent.

The entry of a plea, by or on behalf of the accused, is not a simple rule of procedure, as contended by my brothers. United States v Robinson, 13 USCMA 674, 33 CMR 206 (1963). Article 46(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 845, provides in part that if an accused

“. . . fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall he entered in the record. . . .” [Emphasis supplied.]

The entry of the plea in the record in an integral and, in my opinion, an indispensable part of the court-martial process since it is specifically required by statute.