Wedbush Securities v. Kelleher CA1/4
[…] As Wedbush acknowledges on appeal, the Panel‟s final award reflects that it imposed an issue preclusion sanction for Wedbush‟s persistent failure to comply with discovery orders requiring it to disclose and explain the basis for its damages calculations. Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, subdivision (c) grants arbitrators the power to issue discovery orders imposing “terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties,” and it states that “such orders shall be as conclusive, final, and enforceable as an arbitration award on the merits, if the making of any such order that is equivalent to an award or correction of an award is subject to the same conditions, if any, as are applicable to the making of an award or correction of an award.” Not only does Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, subdivision (c) vest authority in arbitrators to impose discovery sanctions, but FINRA rules applicable to the parties‟ dispute, also include a right to impose discovery sanctions.