Wedbush Securities v. Kelleher CA1/4
[…] Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(6).) Under California law, Wedbush contends that Hitchcock was required to disclose his involvement in these three lawsuits pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9, subdivision (a), which mandates: “(a) In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including all of the following: “(1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).)