Filed 4/9/13 Morgan v. Allstate Ins. Co. CA2/2
[…] valid if it: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) States the name or functions of the provider of health care,
health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor that may disclose the
medical information.”
4 Civil Code section 56.21, subdivision (e), provides, in relevant part: “An
authorization for an employer to disclose medical information shall be valid if it complies
with all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) States the name or functions of the employer
or person authorized to disclose the medical information.”
5 Civil Code section 56.10, subdivision (c)(2), provides, in relevant part: “A
provider of health care or a health care service plan may disclose medical information as
follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer,
health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental
authority, contractor, or any other person or entity responsible for paying for health care
services rendered to the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for
payment to be determined and payment to be made.”
9
tried to do here. But, its efforts were stymied by plaintiff‟s refusal to provide the medical
authorizations to Allstate so that Allstate could evaluate plaintiff‟s claim.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Allstate is entitled to costs on appeal.