Filed 4/9/13 Morgan v. Allstate Ins. Co. CA2/2
[…] Co. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1242
(Brehm), plaintiff further argues that her evidence that Allstate never conveyed a
settlement offer prior to arbitration creates a triable issue of fact as to whether Allstate
attempted to resolve the claim prior to arbitration. Plaintiff misstates the holding in
Brehm. Brehm does not require an insurance company to make a settlement offer; its
duty is “to honestly assess [the insured‟s] claim and to make a reasonable effort to
resolve any dispute with him.” (Brehm, supra, at p. 1242.) That is exactly what Allstate
3 Civil Code section 56.11, subdivision (e), provides, in relevant part: “Any person
or entity that wishes to obtain medical information pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section
56.10, other than a person or entity authorized to receive medical information pursuant to
subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 56.10, except as provided in paragraph (21) of
subdivision (c) of Section 56.10, shall obtain a valid authorization for the release of this
information. [¶] An authorization for the release of medical information by a provider of
health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor shall be
valid if it: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) States the name or functions of the provider of health care,
health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor that may disclose the
medical information.”
4 Civil Code section 56.21, subdivision (e), provides, in relevant part: “An
authorization for an employer to disclose medical information shall be valid if it complies
with all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) States the name or functions of the employer