Filed 4/9/13 Morgan v. Allstate Ins. Co. CA2/2
[…] subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 56.10, except as provided in paragraph (21) of
subdivision (c) of Section 56.10, shall obtain a valid authorization for the release of this
information. [¶] An authorization for the release of medical information by a provider of
health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor shall be
valid if it: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) States the name or functions of the provider of health care,
health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor that may disclose the
medical information.”
4 Civil Code section 56.21, subdivision (e), provides, in relevant part: “An
authorization for an employer to disclose medical information shall be valid if it complies
with all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) States the name or functions of the employer
or person authorized to disclose the medical information.”
5 Civil Code section 56.10, subdivision (c)(2), provides, in relevant part: “A
provider of health care or a health care service plan may disclose medical information as
follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer,