In re Marriage of Bettanini CA5
[…] We summarily reject the second point as lacking in adequate legal discussion, citation to authority, citation to the record, explanation of the nature of the purported error and explanation of why such alleged error was prejudicial. As to the issue of Shannon‟s ability to pay her share of the court- appointed attorney‟s fees, Family Code section 3153, subdivision (b), required the trial court to “determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter.” The trial court concluded that both Shannon and Antonio were, at the time of its order, able to pay their share of the fees, which they were ordered to “share equally.”