file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/01-027%20Opinion.htm
[…] an isolated instance of choosing a poor baby sitter, he would consider it a "mistake."
¶15 Contrary to Shannon's characterization, Dr. Tranel, after reviewing the record,
testified that Josh's abuse of S.P. was not an isolated incident. The District Court was of
the same mind when it concluded that Shannon continued to deny the seriousness of the
abuse to S.P. by Josh and refused to accept responsibility for placing S.P. at risk. This led
the District Court to conclude, with regard to C.P., that termination under §§ 41-3-609(1)
(d) and 41-3-403(2)(e), MCA, was appropriate.
¶16 Section 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a
finding that any of the following circumstances exist:
...
(d) the parent has subjected the child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-403
(2)(a) through (2)(e).
¶17 The circumstances listed in § 41-3-403(2)(e), MCA, include those where a parent has:
had parental rights to the child's sibling or other child of the parent involuntarily