In re Quincy A. CA4/1
[…] "The Court: The parties stipulate that the issue of [Penal Code section] 26 was established at a prior court proceeding." Therefore, in addition to the clear and convincing evidence provided at trial, the parties stipulated to the satisfaction of section 26 requirements and no further finding was necessary. 4. Misdemeanor/Felony Declaration Finally, the Minor contends the juvenile court's failure to expressly state on the record whether the true findings were felonies or misdemeanors mandates a remand for that purpose. We agree. 9 Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides when a juvenile defendant is found to have committed a wobbler—i.e., an offense that would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor—"the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." The purpose of Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 is to ensure the juvenile court is aware of its discretion to treat the offense as a misdemeanor and exercises its discretion.