Filed 4/15/13 P. v. Tucker CA4/1
[…] others as to the cell phone purchases and usage.
Section 1111.5 provides that a judge or jury may not convict a defendant "based
on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant." (§ 1111.5, subd. (a).) It
defines an " 'in-custody informant' " as "a person, other than a codefendant, percipient
witness, accomplice, or coconspirator, whose testimony is based on statements allegedly
made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant were held within a
city or county jail, state penal institution, or correctional institution." (§ 1111.5, subd.
(b).)2
2 In full, section 1111.5 provides: "(a) A jury or judge may not convict a defendant,
find a special circumstance true, or use a fact in aggravation based on the uncorroborated
testimony of an in-custody informant. The testimony of an in-custody informant shall be
corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the
offense, the special circumstance, or the evidence offered in aggravation to which the in-
custody informant testifies. Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the
commission of the offense or the special circumstance or the circumstance in
aggravation. Corroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the
testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody
informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody
informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the
7
We need not reach Tucker's arguments as to section 1111.5 or its retroactivity3
because we agree with the People that Brown was not an "in-custody informant" within