Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v. Krys
[…] To the extent that the United States courts rely on these sources, their decisions will more likely be regarded as persuasive elsewhere.”). 11 1 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for 2 recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets 3 the requirements of section 1515.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). 4 There is no dispute that the second and third requirements 5 are met here. The only point at issue is whether the BVI 6 liquidation qualifies as a foreign main or nonmain 7 proceeding. 8 Section 1502 defines a foreign main proceeding as a 9 “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor 10 has the center of its main interests,” and defines a foreign 11 nonmain proceeding as a “foreign proceeding, other than a 12 foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the 13 debtor has an establishment.”4 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4)-(5). 14 The statute does not define COMI. It does, however, 15 establish a presumption: “In the