FOR PUBLICATION
[…] motivations of the individual officers involved . . . play no
role in” the Fourth Amendment analysis. Whren v. United
States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996).
12 CAMERON V . CRAIG
The warrant to search Cameron’s home issued on the
basis of Detective Craig’s affidavit. Our review of that
affidavit confirms what the issuing judge previously
determined—that the totality of the circumstances described
therein provided probable cause to search Cameron’s
residence. Among other crimes, Cameron was suspected of
fraudulently using Buether’s credit card to obtain valuable
property. See Cal. Penal Code § 484g (anyone who “obtains
money, goods, services, or anything else of value by
representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or
she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact
been issued, is guilty of theft”); see also People v. Molina,
15 Cal. Rptr. 3d. 493, 495–96 (Ct. App. 2004) (a credit card
is an “access card” for the purposes of § 484). In her
affidavit, Craig averred that Buether did not authorize
Cameron to use his credit card and that Overstock.com