United States v. Abou-Kassem
[…] The order constituted a provisional sentence of imprisonment for the statutory maximum period, life plus 40 years.5 The order directed that upon Abou-Kassem’s recovery from his mental impairment he was to be returned to court for final sentencing. consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. 2 The court dismissed as duplicitous one attempted air priacy count and one use of a firearm in a crime of violence count. 3 18 U.S.C. § 4244 pertinently provides: If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Such a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty. 4 Section 4247 sets forth, inter alia, definitions, the mental health professionals authorized to perform evaluations, and the proper form of the reports. 5 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). 3 In October 1992, the Warden of the United States Medical Center in Springfield, Missouri submitted to the district court a certificate stating that Abou-Kassem had sufficiently recovered from his mental difficulty and no longer required custody for care and treatment.6 Abou-Kassem sought a determination of his then-current mental condition and, after a hearing, the court again determined that he suffered from a mental disease or defect requiring confinement for care and treatment and recommitted him for continued hospitalization. In October 1994 the trial court received a certification that Abou-Kassem had recovered sufficiently from his mental disease or defect so as to permit sentencing. At the sentencing hearing the government moved to dismiss one hostage-taking count and two counts for use of a firearm in a crime of violence.