United States v. Abou-Kassem
[…] We do not agree. The relevant standards differ. Under section 4241 the court may grant relief from trial if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.”10 Under section 4244 the court may grant relief from sentencing if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment.”11 The standard under section 4241 asks more and is significantly more onerous than the relevant test under section 4244. 8 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d); United States v.