P. v. Bustamante CA5
[…] (Ibid.) Here, only the evidence to support the third element is at issue. Bustamante contends the evidence is insufficient to establish that the count 5 offense was committed in conjunction with another gang member because of a lack of evidence that Orozco was a gang member. The evidence that Orozco was a gang member consists of the expert opinion offered by Chatman. Bustamante contends the expert opinion is insufficient. Evidence Code section 801 limits expert opinion testimony to an opinion that is “[b]ased on matter ... perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the expert] testimony relates ....” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).) Matter that ordinarily is inadmissible properly may form the basis of an expert‟s opinion. (People v. Killebrew (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 644, 653, citing People v.