P. v. Zuniga CA4/3
[…] We find this case indistinguishable from People v. O’Connell (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1067-1068, in which the appellate court remanded the case because “there is no indication that the probation department or the court made a determination of appellant’s ability to pay for formal probation supervision, or that appellant was ever informed by anyone of his right to a court hearing on his ability to pay, or that appellant knowingly and intelligently waived such a hearing, as required by . . . Penal Code section 1203.1b. [Citation.]” 2 Penal Code section 1203.1b provides, in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence . . . . The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver. [¶] (b) When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative.” (Italics added.) 5 We remand the matter to the trial court to make a determination of defendant’s ability to pay the reasonable costs of probation. On remand, the trial court must follow the guidance of the appellate court in People v.