Santana v. Holder
[…] to commit a crime.
Attempted arson in the second degree is a class C
felony, see N.Y. Penal Law §§ 110.05, 150.15, punishable by
a term of imprisonment of not less than one year but not
more than fifteen years, see id. § 70.00. "An offense is
classified by federal law as a felony if 'the maximum term
of imprisonment authorized' is more than one year." Blake,
481 F.3d at 160 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)).
B. Application
Santana does not challenge the BIA's determination
that he is removable as an inadmissible alien. Santana
1
New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 150.15 provides:
A person is guilty of arson in the second degree
when he intentionally damages a building or motor
vehicle by starting a fire, and when (a) another
person who is not a participant in the crime is
present in such building or motor vehicle at the
time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or
the circumstances are such as to render the
presence of such a person therein a reasonable
possibility.
- 9 -
argues only that the BIA erred in holding that he was
ineligible for cancellation of removal because arson is a
"crime of violence," and, thus, an "aggravated felony."
The parties agree that only subsection (b) of 18
U.S.C. § 16 is at issue in this case. As there is no