140 T.C. No. 9
[…] under sec. 6015.
4
with this Court for review of a deficiency determination, see sec. 6213(a), rather
than the 30-day period for filing a petition for review of a collection action
determination under section 6330, see sec. 6330(d)(1). Petitioner asks us to certify
for immediate appeal the issue whether “deficiency procedures instituted during a
* * * [section 6330] hearing have a 30 day or 90 day period for timely filing
petitions to the Tax Court for review.” Respondent filed an objection to
petitioner’s motion.
I. Section 7482(a)(2)(A) in General
Section 7482(a)(2)(A) provides that a U.S. Court of Appeals, upon a timely
request by a party to litigation in this Court, may permit an immediate appeal of an
interlocutory order of this Court when it contains a statement that “a controlling
question of law is involved with respect to which there is a substantial ground for
difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from that order may materially
advance the ultimate termination of the litigation”. See also Rule 193(a).
Accordingly, this Court may certify an interlocutory order for immediate appeal if
we conclude that (1) a controlling question of law is involved, (2) substantial
grounds for a difference of opinion are present as to that question of law, and (3)