claim is for clear error. The panel held that Lim v. Mitchell,
[…] United
States v. Delmendo, 503 F.2d 98, 100 n.2. (9th Cir. 1974)
(citation omitted). Instead, “[w]e must come to our own
conclusion as to the facts.” Stacher v. United States,
258 F.2d 112, 120 (9th Cir. 1958).
which “both the petitioner and the government had relied for many years.”
Sanchez-Martinez v. INS, 714 F.2d 72, 73-74 (9th Cir. 1983). That
exception is not applicable here because the government made prior
determinations of citizenship through granting Petitioner’s family
derivative citizenship based on Petitioner’s citizenship and by also issuing
Petitioner a passport. See 22 U.S.C. § 2705 (stating a valid passport “shall
have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as
certificates of naturalization or of citizenship”); Lim, 431 F.2d at 198
(noting government had issued petitioner a passport as a citizen and
petitioner’s wife and daughter had obtained derivative citizenship through
petitioner).
5
In denaturalization cases, the consequence is the revocation of
citizenship.