Mondaca-Vega v. Holder
[…] . In one exception, we applied Rule 52(a) instead of independent review under Lim in reviewing a petition under 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(5) on the grounds that there "ha[dj been no prior determination of citizenship” upon which "both the petitioner and the government had relied for many years.” Sanchez-Martinez v. INS, 714 F.2d 72, 73-74 (9th Cir.1983). That exception is not applicable here because the government made prior determinations of citizenship through granting Petitioner’s family derivative citizenship based on Petitioner's citizenship and by also issuing Petitioner a passport. See 22 U.S.C. § 2705 (stating a valid passport "shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship”); Lim, 431 F.2d at 198 (noting government had issued petitioner a passport as a citizen and petitioner’s wife and daughter had obtained derivative citizenship through petitioner).

. In denaturalization cases, the consequence is the revocation of citizenship.