Mondaca-Vega v. Holder
[…] See Marks v. United States, 430 U.S. 188, 193-94, 97 S.Ct. 990, 51 L.Ed.2d 260 (1977).

. Prior to this enactment, the Supreme Court has provided a standard of review in denatu-ralization cases, which required courts to undertake an independent review of the record. See, e.g., Baumgartner, 322 U.S. at 670, 64 S.Ct. 1240; Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506, 101 S.Ct. 737. However, none of the Supreme Court cases (setting forth this standard of review) were brought under former § 1105a(a)(5) or the present § 1252(b)(5)(B).

. Section 1252(b)(4) provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (5)(B)-(A) the court of appeals shall decide the petition only on the administrative record on which the order of removal is based, (B) the administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary....”

. Section 1252(b)(5)(A) allows for the court to determine the nationality claim, "[i]f the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and the court of appeals finds from the pleadings and affidavits that no genuine issue of material fact about the petitioner’s nationality is presented, the court shall decide the nationality claim.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A).

. Section 1252(b)(5)(B) requires us to transfer the nationality claim "[i]f the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and the court of appeals finds that a genuine issue of material fact about the petitioner's nationality is presented, the court shall transfer the proceeding to the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the petitioner resides for a new hearing on the nationality claim and a decision on that claim as if an action had been brought in the district court under section 2201 of Title 28 [Declaratory Judgment Action.].” (emphasis added).