SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] passion.
See also State v. Thompson, 204 Ariz. 471, 478-80 ¶¶ 26-33, 65
P.3d 420, 427-29 (2003).
¶50 Although premeditation is not included in the
statutory enumeration of “culpable” mental states under § 13-
105(10), it is a required element of first degree murder under
§ 13-1105(A)(1) and is part of the requisite mens rea of that
offense. See Schad v. Arizona, 501 U.S. 624, 637 (1991) (noting
that “under [Arizona] law, premeditation and the commission of a
felony are not independent elements of the crime, but rather are
mere means of satisfying a single mens rea element”); see also
A.R.S. § 13-101 (stating that one of the general purposes of the
criminal code is “[t]o define the act or omission and the
accompanying mental state which constitute each offense”).
24
¶51 Consistent with that view, several of our cases have
referred to premeditation as a mental state. In Thompson, we
stated that premeditation “is [the] mental state that
distinguishes between first and second degree murder.” 204