State v. Boyer
[…] He also failed to show prejudice; i.e., that a -7- #24048 reasonable jury would have had a significantly different impression of M.S.’s credibility had Boyer been allowed to cross-examine M.S. on his juvenile record. Id. at 600. 3 2. Individual Voir Dire and Challenges for Cause [¶17.] Boyer claims that the trial court erred in refusing individual, sequestered voir dire, and that he should have been allowed to challenge any juror who had read the newspaper article. We review the decision to allow individual voir dire under the abuse of discretion standard of review. SDCL 23A-20-6 provides that “the court may in its discretion allow examination of one or more jurors apart from the other jurors.” There is, however, no “right” or “requirement” that prospective jurors be individually examined out of the presence of other jurors. Individual voir dire is only a “precautionary procedure which may be permitted, in the discretion of the trial court . . . .” State v.