State v. Boyer
[…] Volk, 331 NW2d 67 (SD 1983). He argues that under Volk, juvenile records must always be available for cross-examination when the information is admissible and discoverable. However, Boyer’s argument is expressly premised on the records first being admissible. In this case, M.S.’s juvenile records were not admissible. Therefore,Volk is inapposite. -8- #24048 they could still act fairly and impartially. Under these circumstances, we see no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s rulings. [¶19.] Regarding the question of challenges for cause, SDCL 23A-20-13.1(11) allows a challenge for cause “only if a prospective juror with knowledge of some or all of the material facts of the case also has ‘an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the case.’” Owens, 2002 SD 42 at ¶19, 643 NW2d at 744. In this case, Boyer has failed to identify any juror that may have had an unqualified opinion as to the merits of his case.