In re the ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] ¶7 The Arizona Legislature has adopted the aggregate
theory in allocating community property upon dissolution of
marriage. See A.R.S. § 25-318. And this Court has affirmed a
policy-owner’s right to designate a non-spouse beneficiary of a
life insurance policy, and, in doing so, implicitly approved of
the aggregate theory in the context of community-owned life
insurance. See Gristy v. Hudgens, 23 Ariz. 339, 347-48, 203
P. 569, 572 (1922), disapproved of on other grounds by Day v.
Clark, 36 Ariz. 353, 285 P. 682 (1930). But no Arizona statute
specifically addresses the issue here. Cf. A.R.S. § 14-3101(A)
(“Upon the death of a person, his separate property and his
share of community property devolves to the persons to whom the
4
property is devised by his last will, . . . or to those
indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving
renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of
intestate estates.” (Emphasis added.)).
¶8 In Gristy, we considered the effect of designating a
third party beneficiary on a life insurance policy for which the
premiums may have been paid with community funds. 23 Ariz. at
348, 203 P. at 572. Upholding the designation, we noted there