SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] that he understood that death was a possible sentence.
¶42 Nothing prevents a defendant from waiving his Sixth
Amendment right to have a jury determine aggravating
circumstances. State v. Brown, 212 Ariz. 225, 231 ¶ 26, 129
18
P.3d 947, 953 (2006) (citing Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S.
296, 310 (2004)). The record amply supports the (F)(2) and
(F)(8) aggravators admitted by Ovante.
2. Mitigating Circumstances
¶43 At the penalty phase, each juror must determine
whether mitigating circumstances exist and whether death is the
appropriate penalty. See A.R.S. § 13-751(C). “The defendant
must prove the existence of the mitigating circumstances by a
preponderance of the evidence,” but “the jurors do not have to
agree unanimously that a mitigating circumstance has been proven
to exist.” Id.
¶44 Ovante presented several mitigation witnesses. The
days of testimony detailing Ovante’s childhood drew a bleak
picture of a life filled with poverty, violence, crime,
molestation, and drug use. The defense discussed his
longstanding substance abuse, and Ovante expressed remorse