SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] reasoned that the invalidity of the petitions did not imply a
- 3 -
“fail[ure] to provide a sufficient number of valid petition
signatures” so as to disqualify Lodge’s write-in candidacy.
¶5 Kennedy timely appealed. We have jurisdiction over
this expedited appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-351(A) (Supp.
2011). See also ARCAP 8.1 (setting forth procedures for
expedited election appeals).
II. DISCUSSION
¶6 The outcome of this case turns on statutory
interpretation, an issue of law that we review de novo. Duncan
v. Scottsdale Med. Imaging, Ltd., 205 Ariz. 306, 308 ¶ 2, 70
P.3d 435, 437 (2003). Section 16-312(F), A.R.S., bars persons
from running as write-in candidates in four specific
circumstances. At issue in this case is § 16-312(F)(3), which
applies to candidates who have “filed a nomination petition for
the current primary election for the office sought and failed to
provide a sufficient number of valid petition signatures as
prescribed by § 16-322.” Thus, we must determine whether this
statutory bar applies to a candidate whose petitions were
invalid in their entirety for failure to substantially comply
with the statutory requirements.1
1
Lodge had timely filed 99 petitions containing 1,110