Filed 4/23/13 P. v. Vega CA4/3
[…] 2 At trial, Vega failed to object to the court’s ruling on grounds it violated his
constitutional rights. “It is, of course, ‘the general rule that questions relating to the
admissibility of evidence will not be reviewed on appeal in the absence of a specific and
timely objection in the trial court on the ground sought to be urged on appeal.’
[Citation.]” (People v. Benson (1990) 52 Cal.3d 754, 786, fn. 7.) Nevertheless, in
addition to rejecting his claim of state evidentiary error, we find no merit in his
constitutional claims.
3 Evidence Code section 780 states, in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise
provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a
witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness
of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following:
[¶] . . . [¶] (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.”
11
(People v. Alcala (1992) 4 Cal.4th 742, 788-789.) Thus, to warrant reversal, Vega must
establish the trial court ruled “‘in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner that
resulted in a miscarriage of justice. [Citation.]’” (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8