*826Opinion
[…] As a matter of equity and good conscience, however, they do have a meritorious claim, and the circumstances are such that their delay in pressing that claim should be excused. It is accordingly concluded that enactment of H.R. 8568, modified as 'hereinabove suggested, would be appropriate and not a mere gratuity.
This determination is submitted to the Chief Commissioner for transmission to the House of Representatives.
That account hail been established in 1934 on the boohs of the Caterpillar Tractor Co. of Illinois.
Defendant’s Brief, p. 23.
Section 202(a) (22 U.S.C. § 1631a(a) (1970)) provided:
“* * * any property which was blocked in accordance with Executive Order 8389 of April 10, 1940, as amended, and remains blocked on August 9,1955, and which, as of September 1,5, 1947, was owned directly or indirectly by * * * Rumania or by any national thereof as defined in such Executive Order, shall vest * * * when, as, and upon such terms as the President or his designee shall direct. * * * The net proceeds remaining upon completion of the administration and liquidation thereof * * * shall be covered into the Treasury. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, any such property determined by the President or his designee to be owned directly by a natural person shall not be vested under this subsection but shall remain blocked subject to release when, as, and upon such terms as the President or his designee may prescribe. If, at any time within one year from the date of the vesting of any property under this subsection, the President or his designee shall determine that it was directly owned at the date of vesting by a natural person, then the President or his designee shall divest such property and restore it to its blocked status prior to vesting, subject to release when, as, and upon such terms as the President or his designee may prescribe * *
Executive Order 8389 of April 10, 1940, was amended effective October 9, 1940, to include Rumania among the foreign countries designated in the order. 5 F.R. 1400, 4062 (1940) ; full text at 12 U.S.C. § 95a note.
Section 5E of the order defines the term national as including:
“(i) Any person who has been domiciled in, or a subject, citizen or resident *830of a foreign country at any time on or since tlie effective Sate of tliis Order.
“(ii) Any partnership, association, corporation or other organization, organized under the laws of, or which on or since the effective date of this Order had or has had its principal place of business in such foreign country, or which * * * was or has been * * * owned or controlled by, directly or indirectly, such foreign country and/or one or more nationals thereof as herein defined * *
Section 202(c) (22 U.S.C. § 1631a(c) (1970)) provided:
“The determination under this section that any vested property was not directly owned by a natural person at the date of vesting shall be within the sole discretion of the President or his designee and shall not be subject to review by any court.”
Equitable considerations Rave a special place in tbe determination of questions affecting limitations in this case.