King v. United States
[…] Under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, approved January 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1906, 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c), the plaintiffs claim reimbursement for their “reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.” Finding 19 totals these expenses to $10,031.95, including a reasonable fee of $1,090.37 for plaintiffs’ counsel which conforms to counsel’s arrangements with plaintiffs for a 25 percent contingency basis.