United States v. Mescalero Apache Tribe
[…] However, we do not have such a case here, and the failure of the 1883 statute to make reference to the 1841 act should not bar the application of the first-passed statute.

The second case in which we have considered the 1841 Act is more on point. In Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes v. United States, we were asked, among other things, to decide whether interest on plaintiff’s trust fund “Proceeds of Flathead Eeservation, Montana” should be granted pursuant to the 1880 Statute, 25 U.S.C. :§ 161. It will be remembered that that statute provides that certain funds might be kept in the Treasury in lieu of investment, with *418interest paid “at the rate per annum stipulated by treaties or prescribed by law.” No treaty or particular act of Congress required that the proceeds of the Flathead Reservation be invested or that interest be paid, although the Act of April 23, 1904, ch. 1495, § 14, 33 Stat. 305, did provide that the funds received were to be paid into the Treasury and expended “for the