DENSYL ALEXIS DIAZ RODRIGUEZ v. HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE ETC.
[…] Rodriguez argues that the court erred in accepting the amended returns, which were filed after a default judgment was entered against him, and in finding that the second amended return of service was facially valid, without requiring the bank to prove the facts omitted from the original return of service. We agree. A statute that is clear and unambiguous must be given its plain and obvious meaning. E.g., Koster, 160 So. 3d at 390. Section 48.21(2) provides that a return of service can be amended to include omitted facts “on application to the court from which process issued” and that, “[o]n amendment, service is as effective as if the return had originally stated the omitted facts.” § 48.21(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). The plain meaning of this language is that a return of service which is defective because it omits necessary facts remains defective until the court permits an amendment that supplies the omitted facts.