DENSYL ALEXIS DIAZ RODRIGUEZ v. HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE ETC.
[…] See Romeo, 144 So. 3d at 586, 587– 88; Bornstein, 39 So. 3d at 503; see also Vives v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 128 So. 3d 9, 15–16 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). Section 48.21, Florida Statutes (2018), states that service is invalid if the return of service fails to include the date and time process was received, the date and time it was served, the manner of service, the name of the person who was served, and the position of the person who was served if they were served in a representative capacity. Section 48.21(2) provides that a return of service can be amended to include the necessary facts “at any time on application to the court from which process issued.” § 48.21(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). “On amendment” of the return of service, “service is as effective as if the return had originally stated the omitted facts.” Id. The parties agree that the original return of service in this case was defective on its face because it failed to state the manner and time of service as required by section 48.21(1).