Triponi v. United States
[…] We therefore find that the FEAA was acting *512within its discretion in refusing to hear plaintiffs appeal, and we uphold their decision.

Plaintiff argues that, even if we find no issue of fact regarding whether the FEAA properly denied plaintiffs appeal, there is still a question of fact as to whether his reassignment constituted a statutory violation, and was therefore an abuse of discretion. To support this position, he relies on 5 U.S.C. § 3351 (1978). Under section 3351, an agency must waive physical requirements in determining job qualifications for transfers of preference eligible employees if, "in the opinion of the Office [of Personnel Management] or other examining agency, after considering the recommendation of an accredited physician, the preference eligible is physically able to perform efficiently the duties of the position.” (emphasis added).