Triponi v. United States
[…] Section 3351 does not apply to plaintiff because he was reassigned, not transferred. For purposes of administering the civil service laws, "transfer” has been defined to mean "a change of an employee * * * from a position in one agency to a position in another agency,” 5 C.F.R. § 210.102(18), while "reassignment” means "a change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another * * *.” 5 C.F.R. § 210.102(12). Since both jobs held by plaintiff were within DEA, his job change was a reassignment, and no section 3351 transfer occurred.