There was considerable delay in the disposition of the application, but it was finally rejected in October 1979.
From May 1972 onward, plaintiff sought compensation from the Veterans Administration. He first received a 60% disability rating (1972-1975), which was reduced to 40% (effective March 1, 1976), but then raised to 70% (effective October 1976), and then to 100% (effective March 1978).
Section 1214 provides: "No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.”
It is unnecessary to consider the Government’s other defenses to the petition.