As part of the investigation, Parrish interviewed variou
[…] The district court did not find Marré’s damage evidence sufficiently credible to support an award of actual damages. We give great deference to the trial court’s credibility determinations, and “[w]here there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous.” Id. at 574,105 S.Ct. at 1511. The district court did not err in denying Marré’s claim for actual damages.
B.
Marré argues next that the district court erred in holding that it was precluded from awarding punitive damages in the absence of actual damages. Section 7431(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
(c) Damages — In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the greater of—
(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information with respect to which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
26 U.S.C. § 7431(c).
Marré contends that the plain language of the statute permits recovery of punitive damages in the absence of actual damages, so long as punitive damages exceed the subsection (1)(A) statutory damages.