People v. William Benjamin Cline VI
[…] Cline argues that he either acted in self-defense or committed assault. Either way, Cline contends, an instruction on initial aggressor was not warranted. We conclude that the evidence would support a jury finding that Cline was the initial aggressor of the physical conflict when he kicked Deputy Draughon. ¶ 49 Under section 18-1-704(1), “a person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . 21 from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person.” But a person is not justified in using physical force if he is the “initial aggressor.” § 18- 1-704(3)(b).