No. 20CA1121, People v. Cline — Crimes — Second Degree
[…] Initial Aggressor Exception to Self-Defense
¶ 48 Cline contends that the district court erred by instructing the
jury in the assault trial on the initial aggressor exception to self-
defense because there was no evidence that he initiated the
physical conflict. Cline argues that he either acted in self-defense
or committed assault. Either way, Cline contends, an instruction
on initial aggressor was not warranted. We conclude that the
evidence would support a jury finding that Cline was the initial
aggressor of the physical conflict when he kicked Deputy Draughon.
¶ 49 Under section 18-1-704(1), “a person is justified in using
physical force upon another person in order to defend himself . . .
21
from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of
unlawful physical force by that other person.” But a person is not
justified in using physical force if he is the “initial aggressor.” § 18-
1-704(3)(b). “A court may give an initial aggressor instruction if the
evidence will support a reasonable inference that the defendant