2022 IL App (2d) 210734-U
[…] “(a) No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely
declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of actual
controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments,
whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination,
- 12 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210734-U
at the instance of anyone interested in the controversy, of the construction of any statute,
municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation *** and a declaration of the rights
of the parties interested.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2000).
A declaratory judgment “may be obtained by means of a pleading seeking that relief alone, or as
incident to or part of a complaint, counterclaim or other pleading seeking other relief as well.” Id.
at 5/2-701(b)); Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 372 (2003).
¶ 40 The majority disposition, though plainly correct, does not fully address whether or not there
is an effective cause of action for which defendant has standing. I submit he may have standing