2022 IL App (1st) 210040
[…] the result on retrial. Defendant maintains that Seija’s account of the incident is not positively
rebutted by the record and places the evidence presented at trial in a different light.
¶ 31 First, we must recognize that defendant has forfeited this claim for review on appeal by
failing to raise it in his postconviction petition. Defendant concedes that he did not raise a claim
of actual innocence in his pro se petition but contends that we should relax this procedural bar for
claims of actual innocence. Section 122-3 of the Act provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial
denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725
ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018). We cannot excuse forfeiture caused by a defendant’s failure to include
an issue in his postconviction petition. People v. Reed, 2014 IL App (1st) 122610, ¶ 43. Our
supreme court has repeatedly held that we cannot overlook the forfeiture provision of the Act and