Edwards v. United States Department of Energy
[…] Given that they did not receive such notice, plaintiffs conclude that reversing the district court’s grant of summary judgment against LMES and USEC is appropriate.

At the outset, a question exists as to what statute provides the applicable limitations period. The district court accurately observed that the employee protection provisions of the Privatization Act do not include a statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 2297h-8. Noting the absence of a specific limitations period in the Privatization Act, the district court applied the so-called “catch-all” provision found in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [enacted Dec. 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.

28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). As the Supreme Court observed, “[a] cause of action ‘aris[es] under an Act of Congress enacted’ after December 1, 1990 — and therefore is governed by § 1658’s 4-year statute of limitations — if the plaintiffs claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990 enactment.” Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382, 124 S.Ct. 1836, 158 L.Ed.2d 645 (2004).