Edwards v. United States Department of Energy
[…] No. 104-173, at § 18 (1995). Accordingly, Congress enacted the USEC Privatization Act in 1996 (hereinafter “the Act”) to clarify the manner and means by which USEC would be privatized. Omnibus Consolidated Recessions & Appropriations Act of 1996, H.R. 3019, 104th Cong. §§ 3107-17 (1996). In doing so, the Act ordered the directors to “establish a private for-profit corporation under the laws of a State for the purpose of receiving the assets and obligations of the Corporation at privatization and continuing the business operations of the Corporation following privatization.” 42 U.S.C. § 2297h-3(a)(l). The private corporation would thereafter be responsible solely for “any liabilities arising out of its operations after the privatization date.” Id. § 2297h-7(c). The Act makes clear that the private corporation “shall not be an agency, instrumentality, or establishment of the United States, a Government corporation, or a Government-controlled corporation.” Id. § 2297h-3(b)(l). Correspondingly, the Act expressly withdrew the United States’ consent to suit on any claim related to the privatization of USEC. Id. § 2297h-7(a)(4).