IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Post-Conviction Relief. Furthermore, he is time barred from asserting this claim.
II. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN SENTENCING APPELLANT TO A
SUSPENDED SENTENCE AND PROBATION, IN CAUSE NO. 33,985 AFTER
KNOWING FULL WELL THAT APPELLANT HAD A PREVIOUS FELONY
CONVICTION?
Moore argues that the trial court lacked the authority to suspend his sentence, rendering his entire
sentence a nullity. He asserts that the trial court was aware that he had previously been convicted of
armed robbery, and that as such the court could not sentence him to a suspended sentence under
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1972), which states in pertinent part that:
When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the state of
Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the
ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served
thereby, such court, in term time or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea
of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty
which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous
occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to
suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein
provided, except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment
after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence. In placing any defendant on
probation, the court, or judge, shall direct that such defendant be under the supervision of the
department of corrections.
Moore cites this Court's decision in Robinson v. State, 585 So. 2d 757 (Miss. 1991), to support his
position. In that case, the defendant plead guilty to possession of marijuana and was sentenced to
three years in the Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC). The sentence was suspended and