IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Conviction Collateral Relief Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-1 (1972) et seq. The thrust of Moore's
argument in his motion called into question the 1992 amendment to Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139
(Supp. 1996), and Williams v. Puckett, 624 So. 2d 496 (Miss. 1993), which held that an inmate
"does not 'earn' time during the service of mandatory time . . ." Id. at 500. Moore argued in his
motion that this amendment should not be applied to his case retroactively. The circuit court denied
relief on Moore's motion, holding that:
A recalculation of release time occurred after the 1992 amendment of Section 47-5-139. Under
Section 47-5-139(1)(e) "an inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if the
inmate has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of
armed robbery or attempted armed robbery with a deadly weapon." This amendment, along
with the decision of the Mississippi Supreme Court in Williams v. Puckett, 624 So. 2d 496,
500 (Miss. 1993), holding that one "does not 'earn' time during the service of mandatory time,"